Privacy Policy for Intelligence Perspective

One of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors, and as such, we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Intelligence Perspective and how we use it. 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Intelligence Perspective. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, username, and email address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new services, features, and functionality
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Intelligence Perspective follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Intelligence Perspective uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies and how to manage them, please read about them on the Information Commissioners Office website. 
As previously expressed, we use third party data analytical applications such as Google Analytics. You may wish to opt out of having your unidentifiable information gathered (such as demographics, type of browser you use and pages you view on our website). You can use Google Analytics opt out service as a browser add-on.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Privacy Policies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Intelligence Perspective, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Intelligence Perspective has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. Intelligence Perspective WILL NOT share your information with anyone. 

Third Party Privacy Policies

Intelligence Perspective’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party websites for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data should we hold any of this information – provided to us through communications or through subscription or account creation.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Intelligence Perspective does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Website security

Intelligence Perspective uses secure SSL to ensure authentication and secure encrypted connection to the internet. You can read about SSL’s HERE.
Additionally, we use third party software to boost security and privacy in the form of a firewall and antivirus. Whilst these significantly reduce the likelihood of cyberthreat to our website, there remains a small risk, as with all websites – of a possible breach.

Intelligence Perspective is not responsible for other websites, their security or their polices. Neither is Intelligence Perspective responsible for any loss, damage, or otherwise any other issue that may befall any user of this website – or their devices. It is the responsibility of the user to manage their devices, security and website browsing.